Your Store:
Set

Privacy Policy

Inspirations Paint Store (Holdings) Ltd is committed to respecting the privacy of its customers. The following policy discusses how personal information received by Inspirations Paint Store (Holdings) Ltd will be dealt with.

Inspirations Paint Store (Holdings) Ltd is required by law to comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (also sometimes referred to as the Privacy Principles Act or the Personal Information Privacy Principles Act) in dealing with its customers.

Information Protection Principles

Inspirations Paint Store (Holdings) Ltd will not do anything, or engage in any practice, that contravenes any information protection principles contained in the Privacy Act.

In particular Inspirations Paint Store (Holdings) Ltd declares that it will:

1. Not collect personal information unless:

  • The information is collected for a lawful purpose that is directly related to a function or activity of the Inspirations Paint Store (Holdings) Ltd AND
  • The collection of the information is reasonably necessary for that purpose;

2. Not collect personal information by any unlawful means;

3. Collect the information directly from the individual;

4. Make the individual to whom the information relates aware of:

  • The fact that the information is being collected, AND
  • The purposes for which the information is being collected, AND
  • The intended recipients of the information, AND
  • Whether the supply of the information by the individual is required by law or is voluntary, and any consequences for the individual if the information (or any part of it) is not provided, AND
  • The existence of any right of access to, and correction of, the information, AND
  • The name and address of the Inspirations Paint Store (Holdings) Ltd that is collecting the information and the Inspirations Paint Store (Holdings) Ltd that is to hold the information.

5. Ensure that any information collected is relevant to that purpose, is not excessive, and is accurate, up to date and complete, and that the collection of the information does not intrude on the personal affairs of the individual;

6. Ensure that the information is kept for no longer than is necessary, that the information is disposed of securely, that the information is protected against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, etc.;

7. Have security measures in place to attempt to reasonably protect personal information under our control from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure;

8. Help an individual to ascertain whether the Inspirations Paint Store (Holdings) Ltd holds personal information, whether the Inspirations Paint Store (Holdings) Ltd holds personal information relating to them, and, if so, the nature of that information, its purpose, and their entitlement to gain access to the information;

9. Provide the individual with access to the information;

10. Make appropriate amendments (whether by way of corrections, deletions or additions) to ensure that the personal information is accurate, and relevant, up to date, complete and not misleading;

11. Attach to the information, in such a manner as is capable of being read with the information, any statement provided by that individual of any amendment sought;

12. Notify recipients of that information of the amendments made;

13. Not use the information without ensuring that the information is relevant, accurate, up to date, complete and not misleading;

14. Not use the information for a purpose other than that for which it was collected unless:

  • The individual to whom the information relates has consented to the use of the information for that other purpose, OR
  • The other purpose for which the information is used is directly related to the purpose for which the information was collected, OR
  • The use of the information for that other purpose is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the individual to whom the information relates or of another person;

15. Not disclose unless the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the individual concerned or another person;

16. Ensure that, if personal information is disclosed to a person or body that is a public sector agency, that agency does not use or disclose the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which the information was given to it;

17. Not disclose personal information relating to:

  • An individual's ethnic or racial origin; OR
  • Political opinions; OR
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs; OR
  • Trade union membership; OR
  • Health or sexual activities.


Information We Collect

Our loyalty program Paint Club

Information that we collect and manage through our loyalty program Paint Club for our own marketing belongs to us and is used, disclosed and protected according to this Privacy Policy. Read more about our loyalty program here.

When You Visit our Websites

You are free to explore the Inspirations Paint website without providing any Personal Information about yourself. We will however collect Navigational Information from all visitors. When you visit the Inspirations Paint website and make any purchase, we request that you provide Personal Information about yourself, and we collect Navigational Information.

When you make a purchase from the Inspirations Paint website, you automatically become a member of the Inspirations Paint loyalty program Paint Club. Read more about our loyalty program here.

"Personal Information"

This refers to any information that you voluntarily submit to us and that identifies you personally, including contact information, such as your name, e-mail address, company name, address, phone number, and other information about yourself or your business. Personal Information can also include information about any transactions, both free and paid, that you enter into on the Inspirations Paint website, and information about you that is available on the internet, such as from Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and Google, or publicly available information that we acquire from service providers.

Personal Information includes Navigational Information or Payment Information where such information can directly or indirectly identify an individual. Navigational information refers to information about your computer and your visits to the Inspirations Paint website such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and pages viewed. Please see the "Use of Navigation Information" section below. Payment information includes information we collect and process from you when you subscribe to the Subscription Service, including credit card numbers and billing information, using third party PCI-compliant service providers. Except for this, we do not collect Sensitive Information from you.

"Sensitive Information"

This refers to credit or debit card numbers, personal financial account information, passport numbers, driver's license numbers or similar personal identifiers, racial or ethnic origin, physical or mental health condition or information, or other employment, financial or health information.

Log Files

When you view content provided by us, we automatically collect information about your computer hardware and software. This information can include your IP address, browser type, domain names, internet service provider (ISP), the files viewed on our site (e.g., HTML pages, graphics, etc.), operating system, clickstream data, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used by Inspirations Paint to provide general statistics regarding use of the Inspirations Paint website. For these purposes, we do link this automatically-collected data to Personal Information such as name, e-mail address, address, and phone number.

Information we collect from third parties

From time to time, we may receive Personal Information about you from third party sources including partners with which we offer co-branded services or engage in joint marketing activities, and publicly available sources such as social media websites.

Information About Children

The Inspirations Paint website is not intended for or targeted at children under 16, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect information about children under 16 If you believe that we have collected information about a child under 16, please contact us at [email protected], so that we may delete the information. 

How We Use Information We Collect

Compliance with Our Privacy Policy

We use the information we collect only in compliance with this Privacy Policy. Customers who join our loyalty program Paint Club are obligated through our agreements with them to comply with this Privacy Policy.

We Never Sell Personal Information

We will never sell your Personal Information to any third party.

Use of Personal Information

In addition to the uses identified elsewhere in this Privacy Policy, we may use your Personal Information to:

  • Improve your browsing experience by personalizing the Inspirations Paint website and to improve our loyalty program Paint Club;
  • Send information or content to you which we think may be of interest to you by post, e-mail, or other means and send you marketing communications relating to our business;
  • Promote use of our services to you and share promotional and information content with you in accordance with your communication preferences;
  • Provide other companies with statistical information about our users -- but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;
  • Send information to you regarding changes to our Customer Terms of Service, Privacy Policy (including the Cookie Policy), or other legal agreements
  • Meet legal requirements.

We may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, we do not transfer your Personal Information to the third party.

Use of Navigational Information

We use Navigational Information to operate and improve the Websites. We may also use Navigational Information alone or in combination with Personal Information to provide you with personalized information about Inspirations Paint.

Customer Testimonials and Comments

We may post customer testimonials and comments on the Inspirations Paint website, which may contain Personal Information. We obtain each customer's consent via e-mail prior to posting the customer's name and testimonial.

Use of Payment Information

If you give us Payment information, we use it solely to check your financial qualifications and collect payment from you. We use a third-party service provider to manage credit card processing. This service provider is not permitted to store, retain, or use information you provide except for the sole purpose of credit card processing on our behalf.

Security of your Personal Information

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We secure the Personal Information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. All Personal Information is protected using appropriate physical, technical and organizational measures.

Social Media Features

Our Websites include Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share This button or interactive mini-programs that run on our sites. These features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our sites, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these features.  Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy and other policies of the companies providing them.

External Websites

The Inspirations Paint website provide links to other websites. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the content or practices of these other websites. Our provision of such links does not constitute our endorsement of these other websites, their content, their owners, or their practices. This Privacy Policy does not apply to these other websites, which are subject to any privacy and other policies they may have.

Retention of Personal Information

How long we keep information we collect about you depends on the type of information, as described in further detail below.  After such time, we will either delete or anonymise your information or, if this is not possible, then we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible.

We retain Personal Information that you provide to us where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, as needed to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your Personal Information, we securely delete the information or anonymise it or, if this is not possible, securely store your Personal Information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible. We will delete this information at an earlier date if you so request, as described in the "How to Access & Control Your Personal Data" below.

If you have elected to receive marketing communications from us, we retain information about your marketing preferences for a reasonable period of time from the date you last expressed interest in our content, products, or services, such as when you last opened an e-mail from us or ceased using your Paint Club account.  We retain information derived from cookies and other tracking technologies for a reasonable period of time from the date such information was created.

How we Share Information we Collect

Service Providers

We employ other companies and people to provide services to the Inspirations Paint website and our customers and members of our loyalty program Paint Club and may need to share your information with them to provide information, products or services to you. Examples may include removing repetitive information from prospect lists, analysing data or performing statistical analysis, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, supplementing the information you provide us in order to provide you with better service, and providing customer service or support. In all cases where we share your information with such agents, we explicitly require the agent to acknowledge and adhere to our privacy and customer data handling policies.

Compelled Disclosure

We reserve the right to use or disclose your Personal Information if required by law or if we reasonably believe that use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or comply with a law, court order, or legal process.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

Cookies

Inspirations Paint Store (Holdings) Ltd use cookies and similar technologies (such as web beacons) to analyse trends, administer the Inspirations Paint website, track users’ movements around the website, and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. To find out more about how we use cookies on our Websites and how to manage your cookie preferences please see our Cookie Policy.

Advertising

We partner with a third party ad network to manage our advertising on other sites. Our ad network partner uses cookies and Web beacons to collect information about your activities on this and other websites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests.  If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out by clicking here: http://www.youronlinechoices.com.au/your-ad-choices/ Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising.  You will continue to receive generic ads.

How to Access & Control Your Personal Data

Reviewing, Correcting and Removing Your Personal Information

You have the following data protection rights:

  • You can request access, correction, updates or deletion of your personal information.
  • If we have collected your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information. Contact details for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be found here https://www.oaic.gov.au/
  • To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at [email protected] or by mail to PO Box 705 Warners Bay NSW Australia 2282, Attention: Privacy. We will respond to your request to change, correct, or delete your information within a reasonable timeframe and notify you of the action we have taken.

Anti-Spam Policy

Inspirations Paint Store (Holdings) Ltd uses third party Hubspot for all its e-mail communications and adhere’s to the terms and conditions of their Acceptable Use Policy. This prohibits spam and requires that an “opt-out” mechanism to be featured on all communications. http://legal.hubspot.com/acceptable-use

To Unsubscribe From Our Communications

You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link located on the bottom of our e-mails, updating your communication preferences, or by sending us e-mail us at [email protected] or by mail to PO Box 705 Warners Bay NSW Australia 2282, Attention: Privacy. Customers cannot opt out of receiving transactional e-mails related to their account with us.

Security

All transactions are secure and encrypted with 2048-bit encryption by RapidSSL, the best-in-class global leader in security certificates. We never store your credit card information.

Changes to Privacy Policy

If Inspirations Paint decides to or is required to change this Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this Privacy Policy page of the Inspirations Paint website so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Inspirations Paint Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

Queries About Privacy

If you have any queries relating to the management of your personal information you can contact our Privacy Officer at the address or email address below.

Post: Attn: Privacy Officer PO Box 705 Warners Bay NSW Australia 2282

Telephone: 1300 368 325

E-mail: [email protected]